Bulldog Nation

Athletic Hall of Fame

HOF Logo

Mission
The Robichaud High School Athletic Hall of Fame is intended to honor the rich heritage and tradition of the great teams, individuals, and contributors to Robichaud Athletics throughout the years.

Categories and Criteria

1. Category: RHS Student-Athlete. Criteria: Varsity letter winner, and/or All-League, All Area, All-State. Good Character, must be out of RHS minimum of 10 years.

2. Category: RHS Coach. Criteria: Retired from coaching at RHS, length of coaching at RHS, effect on the sport, school and community, win-loss record, conference record, state tournament record.

3. Category: Red and Black. Individual who over the years, 10 years +, has been a strong Supporter of
RHS Athletic Program, and has demonstrated it by note worthy contributions to the program.

4. Category: Legacy Team. Teams will be considered for induction into the Hall of Fame using the following criteria: undefeated season, phenomenal seasons, conference championship(s), MHSAA Tournament success, etc.

Class of 2016

IMG_0734

  • Jimmy Dillard- ’72 Track and Field
  • Keith Emerson- Football Coach ’58-‘68
  • William Pruitt-’64 Football
  • Debra Saffold- Cheer Coach ’79-‘10
  • Roger Brant-’75 Tennis
  • Rajinder Singh- ‘96 Cross Country
  • Al Everett- ’67 Football
  • Darryl Goree-’79 Track and Field
  • Paul Green-’84 Football
  • Millie Hursin- Community Member ’85-‘92
  • Donald Sibery- ’66 Football
  • Brenda Alexander- Community ’81-‘95
  • Matthew Alexander-’95 Football
  • Mercer Bryson-’77 Football
  • DeVaron Gray-’98 Football
  • Latoya Bolling-’84 Tack and Field
  • Ivy Harper-’78 Basketball
  • Andrea McGrew-’98 Track and Field
  • Herbert Micou-’65 Football
  • Althea Pearson- ’99 Track and Field
  • Leslie Reynolds-’81 Basketball
  • William Ayler- Basketball Coach ’83-‘86
  • Andre Harris-’03 Basketball
  • David McIntosh-’82 Football
  • Jeff Price-’85 Football
  • James Alverson-’71 Basketball
  • Willie Hardwick-’60 Baseball
  • Richard Mason-’66 Football
  • Marvin Purdy-’68 Swim

Please Click on the photos below to see the Bio’s of each Hall of Fame Member for the Class of 2016.

Inaugural Class of 2015

20150108_221812

  • Constantine Alverson-Football ’60
  • Walter Wilson-Track and Field ’63
  • Silas McKinnie-Football ’64
  • Jim Hadley- Coach of Tennis, Cross Country 1967- 2014
  • Francis McCauley-Coach of Track and Field 1970-2003
  • Leit Jones- Coach of Track and Field Coach 1970-1998
  • Robert Yauck Sr.- Football Coach of Football 1970-1998
  • Dr. Catherine Garcia-McDonnell- Community Supporter-1972-2002
  • Willie Smith- Football ’73
  • James Hall-Football ’74
  • Jim Davis-Swimming ’76
  • Ernie Perich-Tennis ’76
  • Robert Yauck Jr.-Football ’78
  • John Lucas-Wrestling ’79
  • Mark Woodson-Track ’79
  • Bruce Brock-Track ’82
  • Ray Carreathers- Football ’85
  • Mark Medlock-Football ’84
  • Jarvis Walker-Basketball ’85
  • Tyji Armstrong-Football ’88
  • Tyrone Wheatley- Football and Track and Field ’91
  • Rita (Harden) Smith- Track and Field ’91
  • Tamika (Criag) Carey- Track ’96
  • Warren Woods- Coach of Track and Basketball 1996-2009
  • Jason Malloy- Football ’98
  • Marice Love- Football and Basketball ’03
  • Mary Riley-Basketball ’03

Please Click on the photos below to see the Bio’s of each Hall of Fame Member for the Class of 2015.